511 Mount Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON M4S 2M4
Toronto, ON M4S 2M4
Quick cost estimateKnown monthly subtotal$15,837.48 / monthLand transfer tax $112,350One-time estimate
Quick cost estimate
$15,837.48 / monthKnown monthly subtotal
- Mortgage principal & interest
- $13,888.73
- Property tax / month
- $1,948.75
- Maintenance / month
- Period / amount not reported
Assumes 20% down, 5% annual interest and 25-year amortization. Illustrative rate, not a current quote.
Unknown expenses excluded. Mortgage insurance and closing costs are excluded; add insurance and utilities in the assumptions.
Land transfer tax · one time
- Transfer tax total
- $112,350
Before rebates, surcharges and fees. Not part of the monthly subtotal.
Tax assumptions & breakdown
Toronto municipal tax is included because the listing is located in the City of Toronto.
- Ontario tax
- $56,175
- Toronto municipal tax
- $56,175
Current purchase scenario, before rebates, foreign-buyer taxes and fees. Confirm residence classification. Not historical tax paid; excluded from the monthly subtotal.
Ontario rates · Toronto rates (April 2026)
Eligible first-time purchasers may qualify for an Ontario land transfer tax refund of up to $4,000. Toronto buyers may also qualify for a separate municipal rebate of up to $4,475. Eligibility varies and these maximums are not guaranteed savings. See official eligibility links and details.
Want to see it in person?Request a showing →
About this home
A rare live/work opportunity on Mt. Pleasant Road in the heart of Davisville Village. Substantially built out over three storeys plus a full basement, this impressive mixed-use property offers approximately 4,267 sq. ft. above grade and exceptional flexibility for an entrepreneur, professional or business owner looking to bring home and work together under one roof. The main floor and full basement offer substantial commercial space with direct Mt. Pleasant frontage, while the second floor is divided into two additional commercial spaces, providing the option to accommodate your own business needs while retaining complementary rental income. The entire third floor is dedicated to a spacious three-bedroom, two-bathroom residential suite with private outdoor space, creating a true owner's retreat completely removed from the commercial activity below. With current tenancies on a month-to-month basis, the property provides flexibility for a new owner to shape the building around their own needs. Surrounded by an established residential community, restaurants, amenities and transit, this is a unique opportunity to put down both personal and professional roots in the heart of Davisville Village.
Home details
- Days on market
- Not reported
- Property type
- Store W Apt/Office
- MLS® number
- C13802212
- Source status
- New
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 6
- Postal code
- M4S 2M4
- Kitchens
- 1
- Kitchens above grade
- 1
- Family room / den
- No
- Interior size (reported range)
- 3500-5000 (units not reported)
- Lot depth
- 113.75 ft
- Garage parking spaces
- Not reported
- Total parking spaces
- 1
- Occupancy
- Owner+Tenant
- Possession type
- Flexible
- Garage
- Carport
- Annual property tax
- 23385
- Basement
- Finished with Walk-Out
- Interior features
- Separate Hydro Meter
- Architectural style
- 3-Storey
- Parking features
- Lane
- Pool features
- None
- Fireplace
- No
- Waterfront
- No
- Garage available
- Yes
- Heating system
- Forced Air
- Heating fuel
- Gas
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Direction facing
- East
- Construction materials
- Stucco (Plaster)
- Roof
- Flat
- Foundation
- Concrete Block
- MLS entry age (not confirmed DOM)
- 50 days
These details come from the listing source. Please confirm measurements and fees before making a decision.
Utilities and services
- Heating system
- Forced Air
- Heating fuel
- Gas
- Cooling
- Central Air
A reported service is not necessarily included in rent or maintenance. Missing information does not mean a service is absent.
Rooms & virtual tours
Loading source-reported room dimensions…
Converted measurements are approximate. Levels and dimensions are shown only when supplied.
- Bedrooms above grade
- 3
- Rooms above grade
- 9
- Den / family room reported
- No
Reported counts are shown independently. Room dimensions have not been inferred from these counts.
Ask the listing brokerage for floor plans and measured room layouts.
Listing dates & price record
- Asking amount
- $2,985,000
Original MLS entry
Entry into the source MLS system; distinct from days on market.
Coverage varies by listing. Dates are source-reported calendar dates; only the latest reported asking-price change is shown. This is a partial record.
Explore sold records with approved VOW access →Nearby homes sold in Toronto
Recent sold-home details are for approved VOW members. Sign in to view source-reported homes, dates and prices.
Estimate monthly costs
Adjust the assumptions for your own scenario. Blank expenses are unknown; enter them for a fuller estimate.
Planning estimate with Canadian semiannual compounding. Excludes mortgage insurance, closing costs and special assessments. This is not a lender quote or mortgage approval.
Explore affordability & closing-cost tools →Map and neighbourhood
- Region / county
- Toronto
- Municipality
- TORONTO
- MLS® community
- Mount Pleasant East
- MLS® district
- Toronto C10
Plan a trip from this home
Check a route from this property to work, school or another destination. Google Maps provides the current estimate when opened; traffic and departure time affect results.
Google Maps opens in a new tab and calculates the route. Your destination and this property location are sent to Google only when you submit. EnterHome does not store the destination or calculate a travel time.
Around this property
Schools, transit & everyday places
Published local sources. Distances are approximate straight-line distances, not walking routes.
Filter the records displayed below.
Nearby publicly funded schools
Within 5 km · approximate straight-line distances, not walking routes or attendance eligibility.
School year 2024-2025 · Preliminary · publisher extract 2026-09-14.
Hodgson Middle School ↗
Elementary · 6-8 · English · Public
282 Davisville Ave, Toronto
Reported assessment results · source workbook 2024-2025
Source workbook percentages, not an overall school rating. Confirm assessment periods with the Ministry. Values may be privacy-rounded or suppressed; 0% and 100% do not always mean none or all.
- Grade 6 Reading (at provincial standard)
- 83%
- Grade 6 Writing (at provincial standard)
- 84%
- Grade 6 Mathematics (at provincial standard)
- 61%
Davisville Junior Public School ↗
Elementary · JK-6 · English · Public
50 Davisville Ave, Toronto
Reported assessment results · source workbook 2024-2025
Source workbook percentages, not an overall school rating. Confirm assessment periods with the Ministry. Values may be privacy-rounded or suppressed; 0% and 100% do not always mean none or all.
- Grade 3 Reading (at provincial standard)
- 84%
- Grade 3 Writing (at provincial standard)
- 72%
- Grade 3 Mathematics (at provincial standard)
- 75%
- Grade 6 Reading (at provincial standard)
- 92%
- Grade 6 Writing (at provincial standard)
- 100%
- Grade 6 Mathematics (at provincial standard)
- 92%
Spectrum Alternative Senior School ↗
Elementary · 7-8 · English · Public
529 Vaughan Road, York
Reported assessment results · source workbook 2024-2025
Source workbook percentages, not an overall school rating. Confirm assessment periods with the Ministry. Values may be privacy-rounded or suppressed; 0% and 100% do not always mean none or all.
No published percentages for these measures in this source record.
Eglinton Junior Public School ↗
Elementary · JK-5 · English · Public
223 Eglinton Ave E, Toronto
Reported assessment results · source workbook 2024-2025
Source workbook percentages, not an overall school rating. Confirm assessment periods with the Ministry. Values may be privacy-rounded or suppressed; 0% and 100% do not always mean none or all.
- Grade 3 Reading (at provincial standard)
- 76%
- Grade 3 Writing (at provincial standard)
- 66%
- Grade 3 Mathematics (at provincial standard)
- 68%
Maurice Cody Junior Public School ↗
Elementary · JK-5 · English · Public
364 Belsize Dr, Toronto
Reported assessment results · source workbook 2024-2025
Source workbook percentages, not an overall school rating. Confirm assessment periods with the Ministry. Values may be privacy-rounded or suppressed; 0% and 100% do not always mean none or all.
- Grade 3 Reading (at provincial standard)
- 94%
- Grade 3 Writing (at provincial standard)
- 89%
- Grade 3 Mathematics (at provincial standard)
- 87%
Northern Secondary School ↗
Secondary · 9-12 · English · Public
851 Mount Pleasant Rd, Toronto
Reported assessment results · source workbook 2024-2025
Source workbook percentages, not an overall school rating. Confirm assessment periods with the Ministry. Values may be privacy-rounded or suppressed; 0% and 100% do not always mean none or all.
- Grade 9 Mathematics (at provincial standard)
- 72%
- Grade 10 OSSLT (first-attempt pass)
- 91%
North Toronto Collegiate Institute ↗
Secondary · 9-12 · English · Public
17 Broadway Ave, Toronto
Reported assessment results · source workbook 2024-2025
Source workbook percentages, not an overall school rating. Confirm assessment periods with the Ministry. Values may be privacy-rounded or suppressed; 0% and 100% do not always mean none or all.
- Grade 9 Mathematics (at provincial standard)
- 80%
- Grade 10 OSSLT (first-attempt pass)
- 95%
St Monica Catholic School ↗
Elementary · JK-8 · English · Catholic
14 Broadway Ave, Toronto
Reported assessment results · source workbook 2024-2025
Source workbook percentages, not an overall school rating. Confirm assessment periods with the Ministry. Values may be privacy-rounded or suppressed; 0% and 100% do not always mean none or all.
- Grade 3 Reading (at provincial standard)
- 81%
- Grade 3 Writing (at provincial standard)
- 74%
- Grade 3 Mathematics (at provincial standard)
- 63%
- Grade 6 Reading (at provincial standard)
- 90%
- Grade 6 Writing (at provincial standard)
- 86%
- Grade 6 Mathematics (at provincial standard)
- 76%
Confirm programs and attendance with the school board. Private schools and verified catchment boundaries are not included. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Ministry source.
Filter the records displayed below.
Transit near this property
Published transit locations. Distances are straight-line estimates, not walking routes or travel times.
Rail & subway · within 5 km
- DavisvilleTTC · Subway · Bus894 m
- EglintonTTC · Subway · Streetcar · Bus962 m
- St ClairTTC · Subway · Streetcar · Bus1.6 km
- SummerhillTTC · Subway2.2 km
- RosedaleTTC · Subway · Bus2.8 km
Bus & streetcar · within 2 km
- Mt Pleasant Rd at Belsize DrTTC · Bus64 m
- Mt Pleasant Rd at Belsize DrTTC · Bus93 m
- Mt Pleasant Rd at Davisville AveTTC · Bus155 m
- Davisville Ave at Mt Pleasant RdTTC · Bus164 m
- Davisville Ave at Mt Pleasant Rd West SideTTC · Bus172 m
- Davisville Ave at Mt Pleasant RdTTC · Bus181 m
- Mt Pleasant Rd at Davisville AveTTC · Bus185 m
- Davisville Ave at Acacia RdTTC · Bus252 m
Sources & service information
These are locations in published feeds, not live arrivals or confirmation of service at this moment. Station platforms are grouped only by the source parent-station relationship. Check the agency for schedules, disruptions, access and entrances. Coverage: TTC, GO Transit and UP Express only; other agencies are not yet connected.
- TTC source · feed 2026-11-01 to 2026-12-19 · checked 2026-11-02 14:57:57 UTC · Licence · Agency website
Filter the records displayed below.
Nearby amenities
Mapped places within 2.0 km. Distances are straight-line estimates to map points or area centres.
Groceries
- 252 m
- 678 m
- 736 m
Pharmacies
- 482 m
- 530 m
- 538 m
Parks
- June Rowlands ParkMapped area centre153 m
- Mount Pleasant ParketteMapped area centre229 m
- Glebe Manor Square WestMapped area centre316 m
Fitness centres
- 148 m
- 321 m
- 689 m
Libraries
- 243 m
- 1.1 km
- 1.3 km
Community centres
- 221 m
- 804 m
- 835 m
Cafés
- 270 m
- 316 m
- 335 m
Restaurants
- 10 m
- 19 m
- 31 m
Clinics
- 7 m
- 167 m
- 340 m
Childcare
- Little Tots' Manor Inc.Mapped area centre92 m
- 201 m
- 689 m
© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL · Download this open dataset
Coverage & map information
Map snapshot: 2026-11-02T15:25:06Z. This is a rectangular GTA-area extract with partial regional coverage. Data may be incomplete near its edges. Places and categories are community mapped; opening status, entrances and service availability are not verified. Matching point/area entries with the same name within 25 metres are paired for display using the point location; the downloadable dataset retains every original map record. Other duplicates may remain. No walking routes, travel times or walking score are inferred.
Want to see this home?Request a showing →
Similar homes for sale in Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, Ontario
Current public IDX listings in the same city and transaction type. These are alternatives to explore, not sold comparables or an appraisal.
Property questions
How do I request a showing?
Choose a date and time preference in the request form. A request is not a confirmed appointment; EnterHome will confirm availability separately.
Are the measurements and features independently verified?
Measurements, lot details and features are displayed as reported by the listing source or a named public dataset. Missing facts are not inferred. Confirm material details with the listing brokerage.
What do nearby school, transit and shop results mean?
They are nearby records from the displayed source datasets. Distances are approximate straight-line distances; school catchment eligibility, ratings, walking routes, hours and live transit service are not inferred.
Can I see sold prices for nearby properties?
Sold and leased comparable records are shown only to approved VOW users where the source permits display. Sign in or request VOW access if prompted.
How should I use the monthly cost estimate?
It is a planning estimate based on the visible assumptions and reported property figures. It is not a lender quote, tax assessment, legal opinion or mortgage approval.
Home and neighbourhood overview
511 Mount Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON M4S 2M4, Toronto is listed for sale as a Store W Apt/Office. The listing reports 3 bedrooms, 6 bathrooms, reported interior area of 3500-5000 (units not reported), kitchens reported as 1, parking spaces reported as 1. Asking price: $2,985,000. Occupancy is reported as Owner+Tenant. Review the Home details, room measurements and utility sections below to compare reported specifications; confirm important details with the listing brokerage. MLS® C13802212.
The Ministry’s school dataset lists Hodgson Middle School approximately 215 m from the property’s mapped location. The published TTC feed includes Davisville, approximately 894 m away. OpenStreetMap shows nearby mapped places including June Rowlands Park (153 m) and Olive Oil Emporium (252 m).
Local context
The Ministry’s school dataset lists Hodgson Middle School approximately 215 m from the property’s mapped location.
The published TTC feed includes Davisville, approximately 894 m away.
OpenStreetMap shows nearby mapped places including June Rowlands Park (153 m) and Olive Oil Emporium (252 m).
Sources & distance notes
Distances are approximate straight-line estimates to mapped points or area centres. School proximity does not establish attendance eligibility. Published transit locations do not confirm service at this moment.
© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
Explore the area: Toronto · Mount Pleasant East.
This overview uses facts reported by the listing and named local sources. Please confirm details with the listing brokerage.
Listing brokerage: BOSLEY REAL ESTATE LTD.. Displayed by EnterHome Realty. Source: authorized IDX record, MLS® C13802212. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.